KHS honors 2024 graduates on Awards Night

The Keokuk High School held a Senior Awards Night on May 15 and honored many of the 2024 graduates.

Many students received the following awards:

  • American Citizenship Award winners were Stanislaw Krol and Brett Fleming.
  • Joanna Pontius Cackley Award winner was Heidi Rose.
  • George “Bill” Cackley went to Kaleb Barnes.
  • Mancountry $500 Gene Sisk Scholarship awarded to Makayla Altgilbers.
  • Nate Bowden Memorial Scholarship awarded to Conrad Kirchner.
  • Keokuk Education Association Scholarship ($500 each) awarded to Remi Squire and Heidi Rose.
  • American Legion Auxiliary Award winner was William Potratz.
  • American Legion Girls State awarded to Kierra Campbell.
  • American Legion Boys State awarded to Eli Stevens and Nolan Delperdang.
  • Keokuk Street Fair awarded to Abigail Broadwell and Silas Stevens.
  • Masonic Lodge 29 ($500) awarded to Remi Squier and London Wray.
  • Daughters of the American Revolution-Jean Espy History Award winner was Eva Radel.
  • TTT ($500) awarded to Gavriella Moore.
  • K.A.R.E. Scholarship ($500) awarded to London Wray and Kaleb Barnes.
  • Leland M. Robinson Memorial ($600) awarded to Silas Stevens and Abigail Broadwell.
  • Rollin’ on the River awarded to Silas Stevens and Justin Handyside.
  • Curt Mason Scholarship ($2,000 each) awarded to Aydan O’Connor, Kaleb Barnes, Heidi Rose and Abigail Broadwell.
  • Lions Club Scholarship awarded to Kaleb Barnes and Abigail Killoren.
  • Dr. Robert Lorey Scholarship awarded to Avery Land.
  • Lee County Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship ($500) awarded to Abigail Killoren.
  • PEO Reciprocity Scholarship awarded to Hadley Rohlfs.
  • Rotary Scholarship Award ($750) awarded to Malachi Douglas.
  • Connection Bank Student Recognition Award awarded to London Wray and Heidi Rose.
  • Keokuk XII Scholarship awarded to Elizabeth Clifford and Ashton Weilandich.
  • Keokuk Athletic Boosters Scholarship ($500 each) awarded to Keith Carter, Aydan O’Connor, London Wray, Makayla Altgilber, Jocelyn Marshall and Kyla Muston.
  • Alberts Family Scholarship awarded to Julio Akinyooye.
  • Keokuk High School Entrepreneurship Scholarship ($750 each) awarded to Mehl Wright and William Potratz.
  • Peggy Dickey Memorial Scholarship ($3,000) awarded to Heidi Rose.
  • Bonnie and Carl Pflug Nursing Scholarship ($1,000) awarded to Kiersten McNally.
  • Heritage Center Post Secondary Award ($500) awarded to Alaina Schneider and Jackson LeMaster.
  • Pay it Forward/Be the light Scholarship awarded to Alana Schneider.
  • U.S. Marine Award: Music Award awarded to Kyla Muston.
    • Scholastic Award awarded to Malachi Gutierrez.
    • Male Athlete Award awarded to Elijah Gibbs
    • Female Athlete Award awarded to Makenna Altgilbers.
  • Bernie Saggau Award awarded to Malachi Douglas.
  • E. Wayne Cooley Award awarded to Kyla Muston.
  • Most Valuable Athletes 2023 awarded to Diego Garcia and Makenna Altgilbers.
  • IHSADA-NIAAA Student Athlete awarded to Brendan Worster.
  • lowa Bowling Award awarded to Elizabeth Clifford.
  • Erickson Science Award awarded to Jiya Patel.
  • Des Moines Register All Academic Team nominee was London Wray.
  • Keokuk Community School Foundation Awards:
    • David Mathews Award:
      • $500 awarded to Makayla Altgilbers, Malachi Douglas, Avery Land and London Wray.
      • $1,000 awarded to Eden Schillings.
      • $2,000 awarded to Kaleb Barnes, Keith Carter and Heidi Rose.
    • Donald Webb Scholarship ($2,500 each, renewable one time for $1,000) awarded to Chase Eckland and Brendan Worster.
    • Keokuk Community School Foundation Scholarship ($2,500 each, renewable one time for $1,000) awarded to Avery Land and Jiya Patel.
    • Lucas Nye ($1,000, renewable $1,000, plus three additional years) awarded to Josie Marshall and Erich Profeta upon satisfactory academic progress.
    • Phoenix Award ($2,000) awarded to Silas Stevens and ($1,000) awarded to Makayla Altgilbers and Malachi Douglas.
    • Martha Camp Barrows Scholarship ($1,250) awarded to Kyla Muston.
    • Evie Hogan Award ($1,000) awarded to Ayden O’Connor.
    • Marie Conner Business Award ($500) awarded to William Potratz.
    • Watchful Fox Scholarship ($2,500) awarded to Abigail Killoren.
  • Southeastern Community College Foundation Scholarships:
    • Roquette America High School Scholarship ($500) awarded to Kaleb Barnes.
    • Fred Karre Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) awarded to Aubany Kirby.
    • SCC Foundation Excellence Award Scholarship ($500) awarded to Bethany Weis, Avery Land and Eva Radel.
    • Keokuk Business & Professional Women Scholarship ($1,000) awarded to Heidi Rose.
    • Colleen Breitenbucher Memorial Nursing & L. Krichel Medical Health Scholarship ($1,000) awarded to London Wray.
  • KCFAC Arts Award ($1,000) awarded to Silas Stevens.
  • BBB Student of Distinction Nominee awarded to Gavriella Moore.
  • Dr. Min Chung ($300) awarded to Maggie Jefferson and Kailee Reed.
  • Special Awards and Scholarships:
    • Matteson Scholarship ($12,000 over a four year period) awarded to Heidi Rose and Kaleb Barnes.
    • Delbert and Edythe Barnes Memorial Scholarship ($10,000) awarded to Kaleb Barnes.
    • Jingst Scholarship ($2,248.97) awarded to Erich Profeta.
    • Presidential Scholars awarded to Jiya Patel and Aydan O’Connor.
    • Governor’s Scholar Award/Most Influential Teacher awarded to Jiya Patel.
    • Edna P. Sears Scholarship ($1,000) awarded to Remi Squire and Elizabeth Clifford.
    • Harvey A. Stephenson and Virginia B. Stephenson Educational Scholarship ($1,933.16) awarded to Keith Carter and ($1,933.15) awarded to Kyla Muston.
    • Edna Meierotto Memorial Scholarship ($2,624.16) awarded to Julio Akinyooye and ($2,611.07) awarded to Annabel Benson.

Senior Honor Students included Julio Bukola Akinyooye, Makayla Ann Altgilbers, Makenna Charlene Altgilbers, Taeja Michelle Anderson, Annabel Elizabeth Benson, Abigail Elaine Broadwell, Jonathan Ward Bryant, Reese Anders Campbell, Cloey Rayne Carrington, Keith Anthony Carter, Morgan Alix Dolieslager, Malachi Isaiah Douglas, Chase Landon Eckland, Malachi Gilbert Gutierrez, Robert Jo Howes, Abigail Anita Killoren, Aubany Grace Kirby, Avery Alia Land, Jocelyn Makena Marshall, Gavriella Faith Moore, Rylee Kevin Micheal Moore, Mikayla Ann Morgan, Kyla Marie Muston, Aydan Matthew O’Connor, Jiya Jigar Patel, William Robert Potratz, Erich Micheal Profeta, Eva Irene Radel, Kailee Lynn Reed, Hadley Kathryn Rohlfs, Heidi Noelle Rose, Eden Trinity Schilling, Remi Jae Squier, Silas Daniel Stevens, Ashton Neil Weilandich, Brendan Micheal Worster and London Todd Wray.

Athlete cords and Konnections cords were handed out for students to wear during graduation and the Citizen “K” award winners will be announced at graduation.